Felix Lorioux and other Rare Picture Books as well as Original Signed Illustrations at Childscapes.com q

heading original signed prints

NAVIGATION
home
search illustrator
search by category
signed editions
Search For A Book
Books on Illustrators

HELP
contact us
about us
shipping
guarantee
how to order
sell books
extra postage

FOR FUN
Quiz on Illustrators

GALLERIES
original signed works

on-demand printing
giclee print process

ILLUSTRATORS & AUTHORS
Guy Arnoux
Cicely Mary Barker
Ivan Bilibin
My Bookhouse
Eleanor Vere Boyle
Margaret Wise Brown
Laurent deBrunhoff
Randolph Caldecott
Lewis Carroll
Chromolithography
Collector's Page
Walter Crane
W.W. Denslow
Edward Detmold
J. H. Dowd
Caroline Ruth Eger
Gorey, Edward
Kate Greenaway
Michael Hague
David Hockney
Brian Jacques
JOB
Pierre Joubert
Carl Larsson
Edy Legrand
Maurice Leloir
C.S. Lewis
Felix Lorioux
Mabie, Peter
J. R. Neill
Kay Nielsen
Maxfield Parrish
Mervyn Peake
Willy Pogany
Beatrix Potter
Maud Petersham
Philip Pullman
Arthur Rackham
J.K. Rowling
Maurice Sendak
Ernest Shepard
Jesse Wilcox Smith
Gustav Tenggren
John Tenniel
J.R.R. Tolkien
Albert Uriet
Vallotton, Felix
Chris VanAllsburg
Jozef Wilkon
David Wisniewski
Lizbeth Zwerger


lewis carrolljohn tennielkate greenawayfrank baumJ.H. DowdOZ booksjesse wilcox smithbeatrix potterarthur rackhama a milnewizard of oz
tail lewis carroll john tenniel kate greenaway frank baum J.H. Dowd OZ books jesse wilcox smith beatrix potter arthur rackham a a milne wizard of oz

Felix Lorioux, Illustrator
Le Buffon Des Enfants II: Les insectes de chez nous

Paris: Marcus: 1943. First edition limited to 2000 copies. Condition: very good with a little rubbing to bottom of spine.The covers are sound, unmarked and wihtout flaw but roll slightly from the text at front. Probably a humidity reaction. This series was printed cheaply at the time and rarely survives in this condition. The interior, likewise, fine with an inscription on the FEP. Inventory # 8656 Price $280

:

asgsdg
Felix Lorioux, Illustrator
Roman de Renard
Larrieu, Odette Paris; Hachette, 1925. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Red cloth hardback with inset cover illustration. 166 pages with 13 full page color illustrations by Lorioux. Some foxing at edges of some ilustrations. Wonderful black and white decorations, chapter headings, shadow drawings throughout. Some of Lorioux's best color as well. This volume is Very Good its defect being that something white was laid against the cover and has left its impression (see image) Extremely rare. Bookseller Inventory # 7484 Price $320.00

dsfds

Felix Lorioux, Illustrator
Robinson Crusoe
DeFoe, Daniel
Paris: Hachette, 1938. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Small paperback in the Children's Library series (Bibliotheque de la Jeunesse) 252 pages. Cover illustration in color. Black and white full page illlustrations interspersed through text. Very Good copy whose only defect is the aging of its paper. Bookseller Inventory # 7483 Price $40.00

Felix Lorioux, Illustrator
Fables de La Fontaine

Paris: Hachette: 1931,,
Perhaps the most,loved of all Lorioux-illustrated books.The town and country rats are especially mischievous And therefore the rarest. This copy is from 1929 and in only fair condition.Covers only fair. Some discoloration. Wear at corners and green cloth spine is loose in places. Binding shaken and all pages detached. No tears or marks, however. Two pages with very slight discoloration. Inventory # 7856 Price $175.00

Eight high quality giclee prints (two examples to the left) by Felix Lorioux from his remarkable Le Buffon Des Enfants book on household insects..The illustrations among Lorioux's best and comparable to Detmold's also of insects. These drawn with a little more humor and clothing. and color. We are offering a set of 8 prints from the book, each 10X10 inches. The edition is limited to 20 copies.

 

Felix Lorioux, Illustrator
Cervantes, Miguel de.
Don Quixote

COPY 1:
London, Hachette, 1930 Hardbound 4to [app 9X12 in] gold windmill on cover with title in salmon red, Illustrated stiff card covers with green cloth spine. Yellow back. 72 pages. 31 of Loroiux's most inspired and delightful illustrations to the tale of the delusional knight and his sidekick. This edition is now very scarce, largely because of inexpensive manufacture. The cardboard covers wear easily at the corners as is true of this copy and as seen in the accompanying image. The cloth backing is worn at hinge ends. The hinges are sound. A 1inch piece missingfrom the top of page 44 not affecting the illustration. No other markings. Binding shaken. There is a thumb-sized piece is missing from the top of one illustrated page though not touching the illustraration itself. One page was taped years ago and that tape is dark. All illustrations are bright, clean and undamaged. One closed tear of 3 inches professionalty repaired with invisible tape. This is a good copy, all things considered.
Inventory # 7492 Price $100.00
felix lorioux
felix lorioux
lorioux
lorioux, felix
Felix Lorioux, Illustrator

Les Deux Negauds Par La Comtesse de Segur
Paris: Hachette, 1930. Small Paperback Yello cloth-backed boards. ( 5X7 inches) with black and white illustrations interspersed in the text. Printed by Daubard and Talpin. 251 pages. Chapter titles at back. Rubbing of spine bottom, else Fine. Inventory # 7504 Price $96.
felix lorioux
Felix Lorioux, Illustrator
Cervantes, Miguel de.
Don Quixote
London, Hachette, 1930

COPY #3
Internally this is a perfect copy. The illustrations are radiant and there is no soiling, foxing or damage of any kind. The covers are rubbed at the edges and slightly bowed. The color in the cover title has been bleached out. The line through the sails of the windmill is as a result of double scanning (the book is too large for my scanner) . Inventory #7505 Price $225.00

Felix Lorioux, Illustrator
Le BUFFON des Enfants Les Oiseaux et Fleurs Nids

Far left: 8X8 inch square picture book for children. One of several Lorioux did on the world of nature.(A second, on insects will be found below) Owner's name on FEP. Interior unmarked and undamaged. Card covers separating from text. Spine chipped at ends. Inventory# 8628 Price $65.00

Immediate left: A poster/print of drawings from the book done on high quality art paper by the giclee process. Size: 16X22 inches. Inventory# 8628pr Price $48.00

buffon-------buffprints

Felix Lorioux was welcomed everywhere by his friends. (read more)
top of page
felix lorioux
Felix Lorioux, Illustrator
Daniel DeFoe

Robinson Crusoe
Libraire Hachette 1930. Quarto 9 1/2 X 12 inches. Cloth backed pictorial boards. 72 pages PROFUSELY and brilliantly illustrated by Lorioux. Heavily abridged text in French. This is a very unusual copy: virtually fine. A name is written on the free endpaper. There are no other marks, no damage, soiling or foxing. Corners bumped. That's it. In protective mylar wrap. A collector's copy. Inventory 7609 Price $225.00
COPY 2: Inscription top of pastedown. Corners bumped and covers soiled slightly. Scribblings on title page, verso of back FEP and pastedown. Only one page of the text is marked: the last page slightly at the bottom below the text and illustration where the printer is acknowledged. Tears at the bottoms of pages 21, 50 and 51 repaired with invisible tape. Binding is tight and all illustrations are bright and clean. A very good copy.  Inventory #7521 Price $ 150.00
lewis carroll john tenniel kate greenaway frank baum J.H. Dowd OZ books jesse wilcox smith beatrix potter arthur rackham a a milne wizard of oz