wizard of oz
John R. Neill, Illustrator
Sky Island Being the Further Exciting Adventures of Trot and Cap'n Bill after Their Visit to the Sea Fairies.
L. Frank Baum
Chicago: The Reilly Britton Co. 1912 Red cloth 4to. Paste-on cover illustration, decorative endpapers. 12 color and many more b&w illustrations by John R, Neill (One of his most imaginative undertakings!) With adverts on verso of title page beginning with John Dough and ending with The Emerald City of OZ (1912) First edition. right lower edge of paste- on has been rubbed off (see illustration) but otherwise unscratched and bright. Corners and spine ends rubbed but very little. Some page corners have been folded as markers and then unfolded. One page had a very small closed tear. One other has its top corner torn off. Fromt hinge starting at bottom. Otherwise a very tight and clean copy of one of Baum's own favorite books. The jacket shown in the illustration is a facsimile provided by the Intl, Wizard of OZ Club. Inventory # 7332 Price $900.00
john r neill
Baum, L. Frank; Illustrations by John R. Neill
Ozma of Oz
Chicago : Reilly & Britton : 1907: 1st. Hard Cover, Tan cloth with decorations in red, yellow and blue. Publisher's advert facing title page ends with "John Dough and the Cherub," making this a first edition. The "O" in "Ozma" on page 11 is missing. The illustration on page 221 is in black and white. All illustrations are integral. Endpapers are plain. Spine reads Reilly & | | Britton. . Ozma on spine in red and black. Back cover is plain. This appears to be a later state (4th?) of the first edition, therefore. Corners bumped, bottom spine frayed. Pps 151-154 loose from gather but otherwise fine. Owner's entry under "This Book Belongs To" mostly faded. No other marks. No DJ. A very clean and bright copy. Inventory #6038
¬ Price: US$ 800.00
SOLD
Neill, John R.
Lucky Bucky in OZ
Chicago: Reilly & Lee: 1942 1st. First edition. Quarto. Full tan cloth with color pictorial paper label on front cover. Illustrated in black and white. Owner name stamped in FEP, else clean. Neill's second OZ book as author. His illustrations throughout. No DJ. A FINE copy of the book in all other respects. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6036
¬ Price: US$ 425.00
The Enchanted Apples of OZ
Eric Shanower, author Illustrator
Chicago, IL¬ First Comics, Inc.¬ 1986¬ First Edition¬ Soft Cover.¬ First Graphic Novel No. 5. Introduction by Harlan Ellison. New Inventory #435 Price $25.00

MAPS
of the Marvelous Land of OZ. Based upon the original by Professor Wogglebug, Mounted and ready to hang.
CLICK HERE

john rae neill
Other Books Illustrated by
John R. Neill & W. W. Denslow
emerald city
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
by L. Frank Baum
Illustration by Barry Moser
28 x 17 inches. Book promotional poster for bookstores, distributors, librarians etc. Fine. Not a reprint. Original Publisher Poster. One only. Inventory #1128 Proce $40.00
Baum, L. Frank
The Road to Oz: Junior Edition
Chicago Rand McNally and Company 1939. 16 mo-over 5 3/4 "-6 3/4 " tall Cardboard Covers. Book is in very good condition, with rubbing at spine ends and tiny (1 mm) dent top front cover. Rarely found in this condition. Neill's illustrations jump off the page. . Front cover bright. Back rubbed some . Publisher's Codes: Book # 300 in the Junior Editions Series. CS8-39 and 60-120 on back page. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6009
¬ Price: US$ 65.00
Baum, L. Frank
Rinkitink in OZ: Junior Edition
Chicago Rand McNally and Company 1939. 16mo-over 5 3/4 "-6 3/4 " tall Book is in very good condition, with rubbing at spine top and top front cover. Cover bright. Some rubbing back. Unusually Fine for this book. No marks. The color illustrations by Neill are Brilliant. Publisher's Codes: Book # 303 in the Junior Editions Series. CS8-39 and 60-120 on back page. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6011
¬ Price: US$ 82.00
oz books
maginal enright
Baum, L. Frank
The Patchwork Girl of Oz: Junior Edition
Chicago Rand McNally and Company 1939. 16 mo-over 5 3/4 "-6 3/4 " tall Cardboard Covers. Book is in very good condition, with rubbing at spine ends and a 1cm slit in top joint.. Covers bright. . No marks. The color illustrations by Neill are Brilliant. Publisher's Codes: Book # 302 in the Junior Editions Series. CS8-39 and 60-120 on back page. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6010
¬ Price: US$ 65.00
Aunt Jane's Nieces by L. Frank Baum (writing as Edith Van Dyne). Int'l Wizard of Oz Club.Cloth bound with color DJ. Inventory #7327 $50.00 New
Baum, L. Frank: Illus by Maginal Enright
Twinkle and Chubbins: Their Astonishing Adventures in Nature-Fairyland
Escanaba, MI The Wizard of Oz Club 1987 1st. Wraps. 384 pps + adcerts. Small volume 5.5X7.25 incles. Fine/ NA. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6013
¬ Price: US$ 30.00
dick martin
shanower
captain santa
Baum, L. Frank: Illus by Dick Martin
Animal Fairy Tales
Escanaba, MI The Wizard of Oz Club 1989. Orange Cloth small volume (6X8 in) wth decorative totles in orange.158pps. Written by Baum around 1904 and first published in 1905. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6014
¬ Price: US$ 30.00
Payes, Rachel Cosgrove, Illustrated by Eric Shanower
THE WICKED WITCH OF OZ

Int'l Wizard of Oz Club, 1993. Cloth. As New/As New Dj. Shrink-wrapped. First Edition. 8vo. Written in the forties. Not published before this edition.Excellent Artwork by Shanower, a successor to John R. Neill. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6025
¬ Price: US$ 75.00
Thompson, Ruth Plumly
The Curious Cruise of Captain Santa
Lakemont, GA. Copplehouse Books: The Wizard of Oz Club 1985. Wraps. Pictorial covers. Made from the plates of the 1926 edition. Fine/na. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6026
¬ Price: US$ 30.00
oz bibliography1
ruth plumly thompson
who's who in oz
Hanff, Greene, Martin, Greene and Haff
Bibliographia Oziana: Revised and expanded
Escanaba, MI The Wizard of Oz Club 2002. Green wraps. A reprint updated of the original 1976 bibliography. Fine/NA. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #7180
Price: US$ 75.00
Thompson, Ruth Plumly
The Wizard of Way-Up
Int Wizard of OZ Club 1985. Wraps. b/w illustrations. A collection of short stories and poetry by Thompson, who picked up on the OZ books after Baum's death and published a large number of sequels to the original, including the Magic Horse of OZ. FINE/ na. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6028
Price: US$ 30.00

SOLD

Snow, Jack
Who's Who in Oz

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Children's Publishing, 1988. Maroon cloth hardcover, 1st of this edition. Gold stamped spine. 277 pagesCover¬ John R. Neill, Frank Kramer & "Dirk"¬ FINE/Fine dustjacket¬ . 600 biographies of characters from the Oz titles. Wonderful Oz reference in originally published in 1954.¬ ¬ . ISBN:0872261883 Bookseller Inventory #6029
¬ Price: US$ 45.00
dick martin
oz
yellow brick
Thompson, Ruth Plumly: Illus by Dick Martin
Yankee in OZ
Int'l Wizard of Oz Club, 1986. Wraps (8.5X10) 94 pps + adverts. 2nd edition. Fine/na. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6023 Price: US$ 36.00

SOLD

MCGRAW, Eloise Jarvis and Lauren Lynn: illus by Dick Martin
The Forbidden Fountain of Oz
Int'l Wizard of Oz Club, 1980. Wraps. 8.5X11 inches. 98 pps + adverts, FIne/ na. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6018
¬ Price: US$ 38.00

3 week delivery time on this item

Martin, Dick
An Oz Sketchbook

Int Wizard of OZ Club 1989. Wraps. b/w illustrations. This appears to be in fact Dick Martin's sketchbook. Various pictures after the style of Neill. No clear rationale. A curiosity. FINE/na. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #6019
¬ Price: US$ 30.00
frank baum
The Wizard Of Oz Waddle Book
Bedford, MA, U.S.A.: Applewood Books, 1993 Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 73&Mac218;4" - 93&Mac218;4" tall. ISBN:1557092052. The story book with characters that come out and walk. The hardbound book with a separate envelope of characters, a runway and assorted beass pieces. As new and Still in the original publishers shrink wrap. Inventory #6032 Price $ 45.00
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1986: Penny Royal Press Eduition Illustrated by Barry Moser
Nancy Reagan is the Wicked Witch of the West (inside only). Illustrated with 62 engravings by Barry Moser, many are actually portraits of some of the most famous (and notorious) political, social, business, artistic, and literary figures of late-20th century America. Inventory # 6034 Price $150.00

NAVIGATION
home
search illustrator
search by category
signed editions
Search For A Book
Books on Illustrators

HELP
contact us
about us
shipping
guarantee
how to order
sell books
extra postage

FOR FUN
Quiz on Illustrators

GALLERIES
original signed works

on-demand printing
giclee print process

ILLUSTRATORS & AUTHORS
Guy Arnoux
Cicely Mary Barker
Ivan Bilibin
My Bookhouse
Eleanor Vere Boyle
Margaret Wise Brown
Laurent deBrunhoff
Randolph Caldecott
Lewis Carroll
Chromolithography
Collector's Page
Walter Crane
W.W. Denslow
Edward Detmold
J. H. Dowd
Caroline Ruth Eger
Gorey, Edward
Kate Greenaway
Michael Hague
David Hockney
Brian Jacques
JOB
Pierre Joubert
Carl Larsson
Edy Legrand
Maurice Leloir
C.S. Lewis
Felix Lorioux
Mabie, Peter
J. R. Neill
Kay Nielsen
Maxfield Parrish
Mervyn Peake
Willy Pogany
Beatrix Potter
Maud Petersham
Philip Pullman
Arthur Rackham
J.K. Rowling
Maurice Sendak
Ernest Shepard
Jesse Wilcox Smith
Gustav Tenggren
John Tenniel
J.R.R. Tolkien
Albert Uriet
Vallotton, Felix
Chris VanAllsburg
Jozef Wilkon
David Wisniewski
Lizbeth Zwerger


lewis carrolljohn tennielkate greenawayfrank baumJ.H. DowdOZ booksjesse wilcox smithbeatrix potterarthur rackhama a milnewizard of oz
Oz jigsaw
The Wizard of Oz Jigsaw Puzzle
Turner Entertainment 1989. 100 piece jigsaw puzzle as pictured above. This item comes from the estate of a collector. It is assumed to be complete in a plastic bag in the carton. Inventory# 7658 Price $35.00
the wiz scrapbook
The WIZ Scrapbook
Anobile, Richard J.
NY: Berkley Publishing Corp. 1978. Small 4to.; glossy pictorial wraps, 144 pages; softcover; over 200 b/w and 16 pages of color photographic illustrations; from the Universal film starring Diana Ross, Michael Jackson, Nipsey Russell, Ted Ross, Lena Horne and Richard Pryor as "The Wiz";Ex Library with stamps. Wraps are rubbed else very good. Inventory # 7659 Price $35.00