Gelett Burgess, Illustrator, author
Goops and How To Be Them: A Manual of Manners for Polite Infants Inculcating Many Juvenile Virtues Both by Precept and Example.
New York: Stokes, 1900 First Edition. Red and ivory Cloth cover hardback unpaginated. Corners bumped and edhes rubbed. Spine complete but frail and with a chip at bottom. Inscription Christmas 1900. This is the actual first edition. Interior pages have three closed tears otherwise clean. No foxing, no marking. Quite a remarkable copy of a rare book. Bookseller Inventory #7254 Price $400.00


Marion Bullard, Illustrator/author
The Cow Next Door
NY Duton & Co: 1929 1st. 8vo over 8 inches, cloth-backed paper boards. 74pps. Green backing plain, spine plain, cover with titles and illustration. Verso fly leaf other books by Bullard. Indicated 1st edition. Author's personal copy SIGNED with her address in Woodstock, NY.
.Marion Bullard Born in Attica, New York in 1878, her birth name was Marion Rorty, but, in 1904, she married the Boston-born businessman, Albert Bullard, and took on the name through which she would become best known as an artist, Marion R. Bullard. Marion Bullard is well-listed as an artist of fine art paintings, but she was also the editor of her busy local newspaper, as well as the author of some rather popular children's books of the era, mostly about dogs, for which she had a particularly grand affection (her books were written under the name Marion Rorty Bullard). She died in Woodstock, NY in 1950, where she had settled after the death of Albert. Between the time of birth and death, Marion Rorty Bullard accomplished more than most women could in two lifetimes! Her brother, John Rorty, and sister, Eva Rorty Beard, were also well-known writers of the day Color and black and white illustrations by Bullard throughout. Corners lightly bumped, edges very mildly scuffed, spine showing fabric at ends. Interior Fine in all respects. Exterior VG+. Extremely rare signed edition. #5007 Price: US$ 190.00
(Biographical information courtesy of Linda Talley)
Jean de Bosschere, Illustrator
Christmas Tales of Flanders
Dodd, Mead & Co., 1917. 1st ed. 4to, xii, (145) pp. Decorative endpapers. 12 plates in color protected by titled tissues + many in black & white and 2 colors. Orange cloth with brown decorated borders containing title info. Corners very slightly bumped as is spine. Foxing within. No DJ Illustrations are Fine. VG ++ . Bookseller Inventory # 314
Price: $280.00
Jean de Bosschere, Illustrator
The Golden Asse of Apuleius
NY Rarity Press 1931 1st. Hardbound octavo [9.5X6.5] red cloth. Many b&w and a few three color full page glossies by deBosschere. Spine and part of back cover bleached. Owner's bookplate on paste-down. Back endpapers are beginning to separate. Very Good/na . Bookseller Inventory # 177 Price: $42.00 (Image not shown)
The Astonishing Stereoscope
by Langton, Jane:
Illustrated By Erik Blegvad
signed first edition
1st Edition. Hardcover. NY; Harper and Row (1971)
Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author(s) Pictorial Boards, 239 pages. From the estate of a collector. The BOOK inscribed to "Mary" by the author, that name doubly written in a drawing of the stereoscope. Very slight rubbing to bottom spine end. Fine in Fine protected. dust cover. A unique copy. Inventory #7488. Price $198
L. Leslie Brooke, Illustrator
Johnny Crow's Party
London: Frederick Warne: 1936 1st 8vo (6.5X8.5 in) Cloth backed boards inset with pasted illustration, titles stamped white. Edges beveled. pictorial end papers. Pages un-numbered. 7 full page color illustrations by Brooke and B&W on every other page. Some foxing but not on colored pages. Geometric foxing on end papers. Gift inscription on title page: "Christmas, 1936." No DJ Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 579
Price: $75.00
John Bauer. Illustrator
Rudstrom, Lennart
In The Troll Wood
London, NY Sydney, 1978 1st. Oblong Hardback 4to with color cover illustration and cloth spine. [app 12 X 9 inches] Colophon. GB edition. Some shelf wear. Otherwise FINE No DJ. Rare. Bookseller Inventory #156
Price: US$ 65.00
Istvan Banyai, Illustrator
ZOOM
Zoom¬ (ISBN:0670858048)
Book Description: New York: Viking, 1995. Hardcover. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Pictorial boards replicated on DJ. 8X9 in. Page un-numbered. Pictorial tour de force by the brilliant Banyai. No words. An new. Bookseller Inventory # 7457 Price $50.00
Istvan Banyai, Illustrator
R. E. M.¬
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1997, 1997. 8vo. oblong (11X10 in) illustrated boards Pages unnumbered. This is a collector's book of remarkable originality and with striking illustrations. The concept too is brilliant. Very well reviewed. Istvan Banyai is a major talent! FEP is separated from front board at joint and there is a slight wrinkle in FEP. Binding damage apparently. Back of dj very slightly rubbed. Else FINE in FINE in protective wrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 8526 Price $25.00
Becky, Illustrator
Friskey, Margaret
The Perky Little Engine
NY: Grosset & Dunlap: 1960. 4to. 9.75X 8.5, Matte Pictorial Boards replicated in dj. Created as an instructional book by the Northwestern University Psycho-Educational Clinic. "A Reading Laboratory Book" FINE in FINE in Broadart. Remarkable for its age. Almost as new. ISBN: Bookseller Inventory #5031
Price: $ 40.00
Nancy Eckholm Burkert, Illustrator and Author
Valentine and Orson
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1989., 1989. Fine. in Very Good+ dj. 0374380783 VALENTINE & ORSON is the classic story of twin brothers who are separated at birth. One is raised in the royal court of Pepin, King of France; the other, in a forest by a bear. The chivalric knight, Valentine, and the wild man, Orson, meet as enemies, become friends, and together seek to discover their true identities. Aided by their companion, Pacolet, with his magic horse and timely enchantments, they contend with the fearsome Green Knight, the giant Farragus, and the mysterious Brazen Head. The truth of their origins is finally revealed, and their quest leads to a joyful reunion. Cast as a folk play, narrated by Pacolet and performed by itinerant players in sixteenth-century Flanders - Bruegel's world - Valentine & Orson revives the narrative rhythms of the great medieval romances. It demands to be read aloud! In rhythmic paintings and verse, Nancy Ekholm Burkert re-creates the spirit and essence of this epic romance with its messagf for all ages and all times. IN HIS INTRODUCTION to The Art of Nancy Ekholm Burkert, Michael Danoff praises her art for its "exquisite detail, precision, and delicacy -as highly ordered and rooted in traditional craftsmanship and discipline as any classically trained Renaissance artist." This description applies equally well to her poetry. A generation has admired her illustrations for works by Roald Dahl, Hans Christian Andersen, the Grimm brothers, Edward Lear, and Emily Dickinson. Now they will delight in and applaud her most ambitious and stunning work to date, Valentine &o Orson. NANCY EKHOLM BURKERT'S most recent book with Farrar, Straus and Giroux is Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs, a Caldecott Honor book. She lives in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. 1st Edition Stated. Binding is HARDCOVER. Bookseller Inventory # 7696 Price $50.00
BAYLEY, Nicola, Illustrator
Adams, RichardThe
Tyger Voyage.
Jonathan Cape.1976, 1976. 1st edition. 4to. With 15 coloured plates and 2 coloured vignette illustrations by Bayley. This is not the American 1st. (which is actually the second) It is the original Jonathan Cape edition issued withouy dust cover. Very Rare in any condition. This copy is as new, from the library of a serious collector and appropriate for the colllection of yet such another. The Bayley illustrations are superb! FINE/na Inventiry # 8005 Price $90.00.
SOLD