Cicely Mary Barker, Illustrator
The Book of the Flower Fairies
Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Illustrated with 73 color plates by the author. No date given. Probably 1927. 7x5?, original cloth gilt; color pictorial jacket. Combines the enchanting poems and pictures of Flower Fairies of the Spring, Summer and Autumn. Christmas 1928 gift inscription. Jacket with small chips from spine panel head and upper panel, a little other edge-wear and toning; volume with slight lean, corners just bumped; mild foxing (mostly on pages facing the plates, plates generally clean); near fine in very good jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 7446 Book Price: $660.00

Cicely Mary Barker, Illustrator
Music by Olive Linnell
Spring Songs With Music from Flower Fairies of the Spring
Summer Songs With Music from Flower Fairies of the Summer
Autumn Songs With Music from Flower Fairies of the Autumn
London and Bombay: Blackie and Sons [1929] Three volumes each 4to. ( 9.5 X 7 inches) Pages un-numbered. B and W colophon to back of each volume. Cloth-backed paper boards (two blue, one green). Each with 12 tipped in fairy illustrations. Award books for Sunday School attendance. The set given to Ethel Eastwood dated 1931. Baumgarten estimates the first publication of these three books sequentially as 1923, 1926 and 1927. The 3 volumes offered here are not, apart from the bookplates, dated. All three books are clean, complete and, apart from the award plates on the FEP, in Very Good condition. Edges scuffed, spine ends rubbed as predictable. No dust wrappers. The highly absorbant cardboard covers, however, show no water staining and, though a little darkened, are clean and the paste-ons bright. A rare set. Inventory# 7359 Price $650



Cicely Mary Barker, Illustrator
Flower Fairies of The Spring
(Flower Fairies Collection)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991. Pictorial Boards 24mo over 5 inches. A faithful reproduction of the 1923 original. No one has ever drawn fairies as Cicily Mary Barker has. Part of her series of Fairy Books. Fine in Fine. As New. ISBN:0723237573 Bookseller Inventory #6056 Price: US$ 25.00
Cicely Mary Barker, Illustrator
Flower Fairies of the Wayside
(Flower Fairies Collection)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991. Pictorial Boards 24mo over 5 inches. A faithful reproduction of the 1948 original. No one has ever drawn fairies as Cicily Mary Barker has. Part of her series of Fairy Books. Fine in Fine. As New. ISBN:0723237573 Bookseller Inventory #6055 Price: US$ 25.00
Cicely Mary Barker, Illustrator
Flower Fairies of The Trees
(Flower Fairies Collection)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991. Pictorial Boards 24mo over 5 inches. A faithful reproduction of the 1940 original. No one has ever drawn fairies as Cicily Mary Barker has. Part of her series of Fairy Books. Fine in Fine. As New. ISBN:0723237573 Bookseller Inventory #6057 Price: US$ 25.00
Barker, Cicely Mary, Illustrator
Spring SongsWith Music
music by Olive Linnell
London: Blackie & Sons: 4to orig. grey boards, blue lettering and "Flower Fairy" (Speedwell Fairy) laid on. 50pp with 12 tipped in coloured "Flower Fairy" plates including the frontis. Baumgarten dates the (undated) book at [1928]. This copy with an inscription on FEP dated 1928. Plates all present. Some foxing. Covers shaken badly, spine detached. Some staining of cover. Bookseller Inventory #7048 Price: $95. 00
SOLD
Cicely Mary Barker Illustrator
Untitled
Illustrating A poem by James Hogg:
The Way For Billy and Me
giclee print approx 10 X 17 inches suitable for framing
Inventory # P1007 Price $48.00