My Bookhouse,
edited by Olive Beaupre Miller
My Bookhouse was originally published in 6 thick volumes bound in black cloth with pictorial paste-ons and gilt lettering. (read more)
Milo Winter, Maginal Wright Enright, Donn P. Crane. Bert Elliott, Portia Jacob and Dorothy Hoff Smith., Illustrators
Miller, Olive Beaupre
My Book House Volume 1 In the Nursery
Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.. Castle on spine. Black embossed cloth with gold titles and paste-on illustration to cover. 432 pages. 15 pages are damaged mostly from short tears at the bottoms near the spine. Three or four pages have crayon or pencil marks. Only one page has a tear of more than 2 inches. Bumping and rubbing of spine, binding shaken. Still, a rare book with relatively few faults as compared with most we see. . Bookseller Inventory # 7591 Price $200
SOLD
Willy Pogany, Donn P. Crane, Hilda Hanway, Glen Ketchum, Bert R. Elliot, M.H. Dixon, C.H. Lawrence, Palmer Cox, Genevieve Stump, Milo Winter, Maginel Wright Enright et al, Illustrators
Olive Beaupre Miller, editor
My Bookhouse, Volume II, Up One Pair of Stairs
Chicago, My Bookhouse, 1920 8vo. Pastedown of two girls with a bear. Black cloth; gold-stamped titles. Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The second volume of the series. The first and second volumes of My Bookhouse are the most difficult to find in very good to fine condition. This one is unmarked, has no tears, very little rubbig, a cover illustration as shown to the left. A collector's copy. Inventory # 7391 Price: $150.00
SOLD
Illustrations by Donn P. Crane.Peter Newell, Glen Ketchum
My Book House : Through Fairy Halls : Volume III
Miller, Olive Beaupre ( Editor)
Chicago: The Bookhouse for Children, 1920 1st. 8vo (8X11 in) 448 pp., embossed cloth cover with gold stamped titles to spine and cover and color pastedown illustration. Decorative endpapers. NO DJ as issued. This the 3rd volume in the My Bookhouse series is a collection of stories and poetry by a diverse group of writers who have created something that O. B, M. thinks might be of interest to children. Interesting in this particular vvolume are short stories by Peter Newell, famous for The Hole Book and The Rocket Book. Copper plate art colored, by a variety of 1920s illustrators including Crane. Glen Ketchum and Peter Newell himself. Various illustrators of the time; Donn P. Crene taking center stage. Frank Lloyd Wright's sister (Maginal) taking part. Unmarked, unblemished except for some browning at page margins, a sign of age. About as good as these books get! Very Good + .Inventory # #7395 Price: US$ 75.00
SOLD
Donn P. Crane. Maude Petersham, M.D. Charleson. Illustrators
My Bookhouse, Volume 5: From The Tower Window
Olive Beaupre Miller, editor
Chicago: My Bookhouse: 1921. First Edition. Illustrated endpapers 448 pages. Black cloth binding with illustrated paste-down and gilt lettering. A very bright binding with only minor wear. Cover illustration by Charleson with some minor rubbing. (see image to theleft) . Interior illustrations by Donn Crane and the rest of the Bookhouse crew. Rubbing to spine ends or corners. Owner's name on inside cover, otherwise unmarked and undamaged. Browning of page margins. Very Good copy. Inventory# 7677 Price $45.00

Illustrations by Donn P. Crane
My Book House : Latch Key : Volume 6
Miller, Olive Beaupre ( Editor)
Chicago: The Bookhouse for Children, 1922. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 320 pp., Black cloth gold stamped titles. Pastedown image. Decorative endpapers. NO DJ as issued. First edition. This the 6th volume in the My Bookhouse series is an encyclopedia of writers whose works might be of interset to children. There is also an index of titles, authors and subjects as well as inidices, geographical, historical, and by subject. Daunting scholarship for the precocious young scholar. Most endearing about this volume and others in the series are the illustrations, headpieces, tailpieces and postage stamp size images which appear throughout. Copper plate art colored. Donn P. Crane is a major contributor. Some rubbing to cover illustration. Some fading of titles and spine.. Owner's name on FEP.. Otherwise unmarked and udamaged. Tight and clean. Very Good+ A very nice copy. Inventory # 7297 Price $50.00
My Book House : In The Nursery : Volume I
Miller, Olive Beaupre, Editor
Chicago: The Bookhouse for Children, 1960. 470 10 inches. 224 pages. Decorative endpapers. Profusely illustrated. A later version of the 1920 volume. Nonetheless quite scarce. This copy shows very little wear: some small chipping topaste-on, bumping to corbers and spine ends. No interior marks or damage. A very Good + copy. Inventory #7673 Price $90.00
.
My Bookhouse: The complete 2nd edition.
Olive Beauore Miller, editor
This is the 1925 edition in green leatherette. It is by far the finest set set ever to appear in our inventory and we have seen many. There is one closed tear in volume 5. No others in any of the other five volumes. No markings, no soiling, no damp-staining. Quite remarkable. The covers are bright but show very minor shelf rubbing. Volume 1 - In the Nursery; Volume 2 - Up One Pair of Stairs; Volume III, Through Fairy Halls; Volume IV, The Treasure Chest; Volume Five, From The Tower Window; Volume Six, The Latch Key. Inventory # 7754 Price $900.00

My Bookhouse : My Bookhouse
Miller, Olive Beaupre
Illus by Donn P. Crane.Glen Ketchum; Maud Miska Petersham
Chicago: The Bookhouse for Children 1947 edition. Blue cloth. Bottom right corner damaged. Internal soiling and wrinkling. Very little realdamage. The original "In The Nursery," published in 1920 (black cloth) and later in 1925 (green cloth) was later divided into two volumes (c.1933) The first of these had the same cover illustration as the original (boy, girl, squirrel) but was half the length. The second volume is the one offered here, consisting of 248 pages. This copy shows some shelf-wear, slight rubbing at spine ends, fading of spine titles but is internally about as perfect as these books come after 72 years. Red boards with gilt titles. Illustrations by the Bookhouse regulars, this time including Johnny Gruelle. VG+. Bookseller Inventory # 7778 Price $60.00
SOLD
We receive a number of inquiries from people who own or have inherited a set of My Bookhouse. We would be glad to hear from you as well but before contacting us please read these guidelines
Milo Winter, Maginal Wright Enright, Donn P. Crane. Bert Elliott, Portia Jacob and Dorothy Hoff Smith., Illustrators
Miller, Olive Beaupre
My Book House Volume 1 In the Nursery
1st Edition. Hardcover. Chicago: The Bookhouse for Children (1920)
Very Good. No Jacket True First Edition. Black embossed cloth with gold titles and paste-on illustration to cover. 432 pages. Spine ends and front edge scuffed. Internally this copy is perfect. We see one like this very rarely. Not a smudge or tear. Not even an owner's name. Inventory # 7592 Price $500.
Compare text and illustration in the 1920 and 2000 editions of My Bookhouse
Click Here
NOTE:
If you do not find the particular edition of My Bookhouse for which you are searching on, these pages, please inquire.
To see other copies of In The Nursery at lower prices CLICK HERE.
Milo Winter, Maginal Wright Enright, Donn P. Crane. Bert Elliott, Portia Jacob and Dorothy Hoff Smith., Illustrators
Miller, Olive Beaupre
My Book House Volume 1 In the Nursery
Hardcover. Book Condition: FINE. No Jacket. 1925 Edition.. Castle on spine. Black embossed cloth with gold titles and paste-on illustration to cover. 432 pages. We have never before handled a copy with no tears whatsoever. Cover illustration perfect. Owner's names penned and stamped inside front cover. No other marks or writing. Bindings bright and tight. Gold titles bright. Bottom edges rubbed, bottom pf pages dampstained, and slightly wrinkled. Tip and spine wear insignificant. For the very serious collector. Bookseller Inventory # 7678 Price $450
Little Pictures of Japan
Tales Told in Holland
Nursery Friends From France
Click Here

My Bookhouse: The complete 1956 edition.
Olive Beauore Miller, editor
This is the 12 volume set first introduced in 1937 with each of the original thicker (less child-friendly) volumes being made more picture-book-like and easier for a child to handle. The style of illustration and text were changed as well from the original 1920-21 edition. Picture plates to front of each--bright, clean, unscratched; name written on flyleaf; one volume has fraying to top of spine; vol. II includes "Little Black Sambo"; multicolored set in tones of blue and green; one volume has nick to top of spine; one volume has stray pencil marks to back cover; unmarked inside; bright color illustrations; some rubbing to covers, natural shelf wear--three volumes have a little paint residue to bottom edge of cover from sitting long on painted shelf--not visible when shelved; very light fading in spots to plate of vol. 12; overall collectible state. Children.This is a very good to fine set with no damage or markings. Quite rare in any condition. Inventory #7647 Price $500.00




N.C. Wyeth, Milo Winter, Donn Crane,Glen Ketchum, Bert Elliott, M.D. Charleson, Illustrators
My Bookhouse: Volume IV: The Treasure Chest
8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 448 pp., Black simulated leather, blind-stamped gold titles Color pastedown by N.C. Wyeth. Decorative unmarked endpapers. NO DJ as issued. The true 1920 first edition. Volume 4 including writings by Theodore Roosevelt, P.T. Barnum and Charles Dickens as well as a great many others. Most endearing about this volume and others in the series are the illustrations, headpieces, tailpieces and postage stamp size images which appear throughout. Copper plate art colored. Donn Crane, Howard Pyle, Willy Pogany, Petershams Pogany and Walker. Slightest rubbing to spine ends..Cover illustration fine. No internal marks. Predictable browning of page margins. Inventory # 7392 Price $60

Milo Winter, Maginal Wright Enright, Donn P. Crane. Bert Elliott, Portia Jacob and Dorothy Hoff Smith., Illustrators
Miller, Olive Beaupre
My Book House Volume 1 In the Nursery
Hardcover. Book Condition: FINE. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. This is the 1925 edition. Small tears on 4 pages have been repaired with invisible tape. Bright spine and cover. Very minor rubbing to cover illustration.There is some foxing within the first twenty pages, predictable browning at page edges. Otherwise this copy is unmarked and undamaged. Quire rare in such condition. Inventory # 7656 Price $300.00
SOLD
The Complete Original Set in Its Original BOOK HOUSE
3 Volumes MY TRAVELSHIP, 6 Volumes MY BOOKHOUSE: Wooden Dollhouse/Bookcase.
This collection came directly from the original owner.
The TRAVELSHIP volumes each measure 8x11½ inches and have 191 pages including index. They were edited by Olive Beaupré Miller: Published by The Book House for Children in Chicago: Each has decorative cloth boards, gilt lettering and design and a paste down illustration on the front cover. Each has some slight wear at the heel of the spine and lower corners are slightly bumped in. None has writing or any other marks, no tears or damage. Binding is tight, pages are clean, though page edges are a littled dulled with aged. READ MORE
In The Nursery,
The 2000 edition published now by The Unfied Educators Ic. in Lake Bluff, Illinois. The beat goes on. Same contents as the earlier versions but with the later illustrations. These are new copies. Inventory # 7587 Price $45.00 for the set.
SOLD
In The Nursery, as pictured above but the 1979 edition with a slight dent at top of cover. Else fine. Inventory 7684 Price: $35.00
In [1927] the six volumes were sold as a set in a wooden house (red roof, two red chimneys, gray walls, and a window at each end). Included were three volumes of the taller My Travelship series, consisting of Little Pictures of Japan (by Katharine Sturges, 1925, dark blue), Tales Told in Holland (by Maud and Miska Petersham, 1926, red) and Nursery Friends from France (by Maud and Miska Petersham, 1927, light blue).
1920, 1921, 1922 6 Volumes in black cloth with gilt lettering and paste-on illustrations
In The Nursery, Up One Pair Of Stairs, Through Fairy Halls, The Treasure Chest, From The Tower Window, and The Latch Key.
1925, 1928 6 volumes, as above, but light green and silver, simulated leather
1932, 1934, 1936 6 and 12 volumes, green/silver Adding:, Story Time, Through the Gate, The Magic Garden, Flying Sails, From the Tower Window,
1937: 12 volumes, navy blue and rainbow
1950, 1956, 1958, 1960, 1963: 12 volumes, rainbow
1971 reprint by United Educators 12 volumes, white
Olive Beaupre Miller on the concept of MY Bookhouse CLICK HERE
top of page
|
 |
