Lisbeth Zwerger Page 2

NAVIGATION
home
search illustrator
search by category
signed editions
Search For A Book
Books on Illustrators

HELP
contact us
about us
shipping
guarantee
how to order
sell books
extra postage

FOR FUN
Quiz on Illustrators

GALLERIES
original signed works

on-demand printing
giclee print process

ILLUSTRATORS & AUTHORS
Guy Arnoux
Cicely Mary Barker
Ivan Bilibin
My Bookhouse
Eleanor Vere Boyle
Margaret Wise Brown
Laurent deBrunhoff
Randolph Caldecott
Lewis Carroll
Chromolithography
Collector's Page
Walter Crane
W.W. Denslow
Edward Detmold
J. H. Dowd
Caroline Ruth Eger
Gorey, Edward
Kate Greenaway
Michael Hague
David Hockney
Brian Jacques
JOB
Pierre Joubert
Carl Larsson
Edy Legrand
Maurice Leloir
C.S. Lewis
Felix Lorioux
Mabie, Peter
J. R. Neill
Kay Nielsen
Maxfield Parrish
Mervyn Peake
Willy Pogany
Beatrix Potter
Maud Petersham
Philip Pullman
Arthur Rackham
J.K. Rowling
Maurice Sendak
Ernest Shepard
Jesse Wilcox Smith
Gustav Tenggren
John Tenniel
J.R.R. Tolkien
Albert Uriet
Vallotton, Felix
Chris VanAllsburg
Jozef Wilkon
David Wisniewski
Lizbeth Zwerger


lewis carrolljohn tennielkate greenawayfrank baumJ.H. DowdOZ booksjesse wilcox smithbeatrix potterarthur rackhama a milnewizard of oz
Elizabeth Zwerger, Illustrator
Charles Dickens
A Christmas Carol
Picture Book Studio, Saxonville, MA, USA, 1988. Pictorial Cover. 1st. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.Colored pictorial boards with illustration by Zwerger. 66 pages with full-page color plates.

COPY #1:Signed by Zwerger on the title page. Very slight dent to top, else fine in fine in protective wrapper. Bookseller Inventory #7530 Price $320

COPY #2: 1st edition. 1988. Later printing Fine in Price-clipped dust jacket, all in protective cover. Inventory # 7751 Price $45
zwerger
Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
The Strange Child
E.T.A. Hoffman
Picture Book Studio, 1984 Tall Hard Cover. 13" tall x 8". First American Edition. Color illustrations opposite text on nearly every page. Cover replicates one half of a full picture spread at the book's center. Sewn binding. Translated and adapted by Anthea Bell. The story was first published in 1817 by the author of "The Nutcracker." This version shorter but sparkling! Typically brilliant ilustrations by one of the world's most celebrated illustrators. Fine in Fine in Brodart. Inventory #s 7536 & 7563 Price $85.00
[top of page]

zwerger2
Elizabeth Zwerger, Illustrator
Heinz Janisch
Noah's Arkl
New York: Michael Neugebauer, North-South Books, 1977 SIGNED on the title page by Zwerger. Laminated tan full colour pictorial boards with Noah and animals, green endpapers, in jacket replicating boards, 11x11"; np. 1st US trade edition; second printing. Fine in Fine jacket unclipped. In Brodart protective wrapper.. Bookseller Inventory # 7740 Price $340.00

COPY 2: 1st US trade edition; second printing. Fine in Fine jacket unclipped. In Brodart protective wrapper.. Bookseller Inventory # 7540 Price $45.00

Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
CHRISTIAN MORGENSTERN
LULLABIES, LYRICS AND GALLOWS SONGS
North South Books, Natick, Mass. Hardback 8.5 X 9 inches. Cortot writes: "Morgenstern was well known as a journalist and poet in Europe during the last part of the ninetieth century. Had he lived, he might have rivalled Edward Lear and even Lewis Carroll in the production of nonsense rhymes. These samples of his work are strange and wondrous, once you realize that they have no sense--but many of them can be read on several levels. The illustrations fit them perfectly.

Very Good. No Jacket. 1st US Edition with complete number line. Hardback, illustrated boards. Gift inscription on paste-down. Library binding. light rubbing and shelfwear. A fine copy of this delightful Zwerger creation. Regular full page Zwerger images as well as decorations and smaller images interspersed. Bookseller Inventory # 7318 Price $60

[top of page]
zwerger45
lisbethzwerger
Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales
Picture Book Studio, Saxonville, MA. A Neugebauer Book originally piblished in Switzerland. This collection of classic Andersen fairy tales includes: "The Sandman," "The Jumpers," "Thumbeline," "The Tinderbox," "The Rose Tree Regiment," "The Naughty Boy," "The Swineherd," "The Emperor's New Clothes," "The Princess and the Pea," "The Nightingale," and "The Little Match Girl." Translated from the Danish by Anthea Bell. 65 pages. [top of page]

COPY 1: Cover bearing gold Hans Andersen prize seal. 1991: First American edition. Fine in a Very Good Dust jacket which was once wrinkled and torn at the top right corner. The tear is a closed one and pretty well disappaers under the protective Brodart cover. Price sticker to rear of jacket. Remainder of wrapper and book are flawless. Virtually as new. Inventory # 7547 Price $80.00.

COPY 2 : First American edition, lacking a dust cover but otherwise fine. Inventory 7542 Price $46.00

Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
Wilde, Oscar; Zwerger, Lisbeth (illustrator)
The Canterville Ghost
Natick, MA : Picture Book Studio: 1986 1st edition. 4to (8X 11 inches) Illustrated boards, image replicated on DJ. Zwerger takes on Oscar Wilde with a portly ghost and her predictably brilliant wit as an artist. [top of page]

COPY 1 : Pages unnumbered. Fine in Fine in Brodart. Bookseller Inventory #7537
Price: $66.00

COPY 2 : As above but without dust jacket. Inventory # 7545 Price: $28.00

Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
Little Red Cap
New York: William Morrow: 1983
First American edition, third impression. Pages un-numbered.
Yellow cloth boards. No markings. DJ price clipped. Fine/very good. Inventory # 7292 Price $50 [top of page]
zwerger
Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
O Henry,
The Gift of the Magi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1982. First American Edition. 4to (8X 11 inches) Illustrated boards, image replicated on DJ. Selected by the NY Times as one of the 10 best illustrated books of 1982

COPY 1:

Gift inscription on FEP. Signed and dated to the owner by Lizbeth Zwerger on the title page. Pages unnumbered. "Fine in Fine. Bookseller Inventory # 7538
Price: $ 320.00

COPY 2:

1st edition. As new in protective wrapper. Price clipped. Inventory # 7627 Price $48.00

COPY 3:

Neuberger Press, 1982. Without slipcase as issued. This copy in German. Inscribed by Zwerger on the title page: To Katie, 1984, Lisbeth Zwerger. FINE in protective mylar wrap. Bookseller Inventory # 7674 Price $ 280

[top of page]
Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
How The Camel Got His Hump
Rudyard Kipling
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: North South Books, 2001. Large picture book. Unpaginated. Typically marvelous Zwerger illustrations of the famous Kipling tale. Unclipped Fine in Fine in Fine. Signed by the author on a laid in book plate. Bookseller Inventory 7528 Price $120.00. [top of page]

COPY 2 : As above Fine/Fine but without signed bookplate. Bookseller Inventory #7411 Price: $40.00

Elizabeth Zwerger, Illustrator
Stories From The Bible
North-South Books (Nord-Sud Verlag AG), 2000. Rare First Edition.. Hardback. Book 9.5 X 11.5 inches. 160 pages. Green page-marker ribbon. Comprised of biblical texts taken from the King JamesVersion. Fourteen full-page illustrations. and nearly 60 decorations Adam and Eve and the Garden of Eden, through Noah's Ark and David and Goliath. Fine in Fine with protective wrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 7531. Price $80
[top of page]
lisbeth zwerger
lisbeth zwerger
Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
Little Hobbin
Storm, Theodor; Bell, Anthea (translator);
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North-South Books, Incorporated, 8vo.. (9.5X12in) Illustrated boards replicated on DJ. Pages unnumbered. Wonderful Zwerger illustrations. Unpaginated, approx. 24pp. English edition translated by Anthea Bell.

COPY 1: 1995 Second Printing. NEAR FINE in near fine dust jacket. Signed by Zwerger opposite title page. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on copyright page, otherwise unmarked, crisp copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Beautifully illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger. Inventory # 7814 Price
Price: $210.00

Till Eulenspiegel
Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel
Janisch, Heinz; Bell, Anthea
Picture Book Studio, London, 2000. 2nd. edition. Full number line. Picture book, glossy pictorial covers. 8.5 X 9 inches. Pages un- numbered. Zwerger does it again with 11 full page masterpieces. Fine in Fine. Protective wrap. Bookseller Inventory #7543 Price $60.00
[top of page]
Lizbeth Zwerger, illustrator
Swan Lake
Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky
London/NY: North South Books: 2002. First American. Pictorial boards replicated on DJ. 9X11 inches. Pages un-numbered. Post note by Zwerger on her choice of the book and the experience of writing it. Lovely not only for her beautiful drawings but elegantly laid out with pieces of the score at the tops of text pages. As New Inventory # 7816 Price $45.00
[top of page]\

Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
The Merry Pranks of Till Eulenspiegel
Janisch, Heinz; Bell, Anthea
PictureBook Studio, Saxonville, MA. 1990. First edition. Otherwise as above with the title turned around. Fine in Fine, unclipped, in Brodart protetive cover. Inventory # 7548. Price $96.00
The Strange Child
As above. FINE. Lacking dust wrapper. Inventory 7563 Price $40.00
The Strange Child
As described above but SIGNED by Zwerger on the title page. Inventory# 7617 Price $320.00
Lisbeth Zwerger, Illustrator
Little Red Cap
NY: North South Books 1995. A re-issue by North South who went on to be Zwerger's US publisher. This coy as new with Fine dust cover. Full number line. Inventory # 7681 Price $40.00
COPY 2: 1999. Later printing.Unclipped. Price sticker on front of DJ.Top of DJ rubbed slightly, Else FINE in FINE in protective wrapper. Bookseller Inventory # 7372
Price: US$31.00 [top of page]