NAVIGATION
home
search illustrator
search by category
signed editions
Search For A Book
Books on Illustrators

HELP
contact us
about us
shipping
guarantee
how to order
sell books
extra postage

FOR FUN
Quiz on Illustrators

GALLERIES
original signed works

on-demand printing
giclee print process

ILLUSTRATORS & AUTHORS
Guy Arnoux
Cicely Mary Barker
Ivan Bilibin
My Bookhouse
Eleanor Vere Boyle
Margaret Wise Brown
Laurent deBrunhoff
Randolph Caldecott
Lewis Carroll
Chromolithography
Collector's Page
Walter Crane
W.W. Denslow
Edward Detmold
J. H. Dowd
Caroline Ruth Eger
Gorey, Edward
Kate Greenaway
Michael Hague
David Hockney
Brian Jacques
JOB
Pierre Joubert
Carl Larsson
Edy Legrand
Maurice Leloir
C.S. Lewis
Felix Lorioux
Mabie, Peter
J. R. Neill
Kay Nielsen
Maxfield Parrish
Mervyn Peake
Willy Pogany
Beatrix Potter
Maud Petersham
Philip Pullman
Arthur Rackham
J.K. Rowling
Maurice Sendak
Ernest Shepard
Jesse Wilcox Smith
Gustav Tenggren
John Tenniel
J.R.R. Tolkien
Albert Uriet
Vallotton, Felix
Chris VanAllsburg
Jozef Wilkon
David Wisniewski
Lizbeth Zwerger


picture books
Lewis Carroll ( (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson)
john tenniel
Harry Furniss
Lewis Carroll
Giclee Print
by
Sir John Tenniel

Click Here
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis:
Illustrated by A.E. Jackson
New York George H. Doran N.D. Hard cover over 9 inches. Pictorial endpapers, 231 pps. Head and tail pieces as well as 16 color plates by A.E, Jackson who is known also for his wonderful illustrations to The Water Babies. There are three small water spots at the top of the front cover, which have produced small swellings. Neither the pre-1921 diamond symbol nor the GHD symbol post 1921 is present on the Copyright Page, as expected in Doran issues. Some crinkling of spine ends but otherwise, absent dust cover, a near fine copy. Bookseller Inventory #7212 Price: US$ 130.00
SYLVIE AND BRUNO.
Carroll, Lewis:
Illustrated by Harry Furniss
London & NY, 1890. SYLVIE AND BRUNO. 4to approx 5X7 in. Decorated red cloth, stamped in gold, bordered in black. 400 pages including index and 3 pgs of adverts. 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss. Some discoloration to the spine with wrinkles to crown and tail. Still about very good. Bookseller Inventory #7037 Price: US$ 90.00
alice in wonderland
john tenniel
John Tennile, Illustrator
Carroll, Lewis
Alice in Wonderland and Through The Looking Glass
The Folio Society, London, 1961. Two volumes in original slipcase, fine. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland with forty-two sepia illustrations by John Tenniel. 113 pages. Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There, 132 pages with 50 illustrations in sepia by John Tenniel. Red-cloth-backed blue illustrated boards, blue endpapers, both volumes fine in in original maroon slipcase, Fine in Fine. As new. Inventory # 7014 Price $65.00
John Tenniel, Illustrator (colored by Fritz Kredel)
Lewis Carroll
Alice In Wonderland & Through The Looking Glass
NY: Random House: 1946. Club edition with dot blindstamped in corner rear cover. Boxed Set. Cloth-backed gold titled spines. Case scuffed and repaired with scotch tape. Volumes Fine, unmarked but spines slightly sunned and corners bumped. Very tasteful coloring of the original Tenniel ilustrations. Fine in Good slipcase. Inventory # 7019. Price $70.00
pedophilia
Lewis Carroll, Photos and Letters
Ricci, Franco Maria, editor, with notes by Brassai and Helmut Gernsheim
Published by Franco Maria Ricci, Parma, Italy. First edition: 1975 Tall quarto, 9.5" x 14.25". Black cloth with gilt embossed decoration on front and embossed gilt lettering on spine. Drop down cloth slipcase, black, embossed. 41 sepia tipped-in plates from Carrll's collection of young girl images. Also included are letters written to the subjects of his photography. A numbered copy 1230/3000, signed by Ricci. First Edition. Fine in Fine case. Inventory # 7217 Price: $900.00
Lewis Carroll
The Wasp in a Wig: A "Suppressed" Episode of 'Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
Carroll, Lewis
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publishers, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. With a Preface, Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner. xiv, 68 p.p.

Also Included : Newspaper clippings from The Globe and Mail, Toronto, Sept. 17, 1977. First Appearance in Canada. With a 7 1/2 X 6 1/2 inch color illustratiuon after Tenniel on the front page. The text with a discussion oof the historical background and an account of the discovery of the annotated galley proofs of the suppressed episode takes up all of page 10 in the newspaper. Also with other clippings of the period. All items FINE. Bookseller Inventory #7213 Price: US$ 125.00

march hare
mad hatter
white queen
Lewis Carroll and Mrs. Liddell together with a review of The Unpublished Diaries of Lewis Carroll
Shaberman, R. B.
London : 1982 : Privately Printed by Tickner & Co. Pamphlet green card covers printed in 300 copies of which this is number 133. Signed by its author. 16 pgs. Bookseller Inventory #7082 Price: US$ $110
A Plum Cake: An Episode in the Writings of Lewis Carroll and E. G. Wilcox
Shaberman, R. B.
London : 1978 : Privately Printed. Pamphlet pink card covers printed in 100 copies of which this is number 22. Signed by its author. 8 pgs. Bookseller Inventory #7083 Price: US$ 110.00
The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass
Carroll, Lewis,
Illustrated by John Tenniel
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1960. Olive Cloth. Children's. Tall 4to. Intro. & Notes by Martin Gardner. 351pp. Fine in Near Fine dust Cover. (slight curling top/bottom cover) A nice copy of the first edition. Bookseller Inventory #7218 Price: US$ 25.00
lewis carroll
John Tenniel (colored by Fritz Kredel)
The Mad Teaparty from Alice in Wonderland
Giclee Print 18 X 22 inches. Unframed
Inventory # 1115 Price: $48.00
top of page
top of page
top of page